Аквариумные рыбки и их болезни
WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Acidemia


Acidemia

Latin name:
Other names: Ammonia poisoning
Pathogen:
Symptoms: Fish jump out of the water, Darkening of body color (Black discoloration)

Fish turn a dark color, they try to jump out of the aquarium, and eventually die unless a water change is performed.

Description:
Intoxication is likely to occur in the aquarium with alkaline water (pH over 8) unless a partial water change is performed regularly and gravel is cleaned.

How to cure:
Immediate water change and gravel cleaning.

Medicine:


Prevention:
Timely aquarium cleaning and water change (water replacement does not substitute water change).

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder: