Аквариумные рыбки и их болезни
WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Aeromonas hydrophila


Aeromonas hydrophila

Latin name: Aeromonas hydrophila
Other names: "Hemmorhagic Septicemia", "Motile Aeromonas Septicemia", "Ulcer Disease", "Red-Sore Disease"
Pathogen: bacteria

Symptoms: Fish are inert, Fish lie on the gravel, Fish stop feeding, Bloat, Bloody spots turning into ulcers with white edge and red center, Hemorrhages on the body and fins, Scale raising, Scale shedding

Aeromonas hydrophila begins with protruding scales that are followed by abdominal distension and hemorrhages on body and fins. Infected fish show a loss of appetite and lie on the gravel. During a crisis, scales protrude throughout the whole body and begin to slough.

Description:
Aeromonas hydrophila is a common infectious fish disease, otherwise known as infectious disease of carp, bloat, and scale rising. It is caused by bacteria. The disease may be brought in by infected fish or with food taken from stoked ponds. When aggravated by poor water quality and low temperature, the disease may become worse and symptoms may become more pronounced.

How to cure:
The disease is difficult to cure and will be fatal unless treated at an early stage. Potassium permanganate baths may prove effective. Clean the tank and maintain temperature between 26 and 28C (79-82F). If scales begin protruding throughout the whole body, remove and destroy the infected fish and disinfect the aquarium, water, and plants.

Medicine:
Sera baktopur direct
Sera ectopur
Sera cyprinopur
Triple Sulfa (Aquarium Pharmaceuticals)
E. M. Tablets (Aquarium Pharmaceuticals)
Furan-2 (Aquarium Pharmaceuticals)
All-Natural Melafix (Aquarium Pharmaceuticals)

Prevention:
Any newly purchased fish should be kept in a quarantine tank before being introduced into the main aquarium. Soil taken from natural reservoirs must not be used unless it has been treated.

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder:
All fish species are susceptible to the disease.