WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Hypoi


Hypoi

Latin name:
Other names: lack of vitamins, hypovitaminosis
Pathogen:
Symptoms: Fish are inert, Fish do not take food very well (low appetite), Fish growth slows down

Common signs of hypovitaminosis include: a loss of appetite, lethargy reduced growth and development, lowered resistance to disease, high mortality rates in fry.

Description:
It is caused by feeding your fish concentrated low quality dry foods.

How to cure:
Fishs foods should contain substances necessary for normal growth, development, and functioning of all organs and systems.

Medicine:


Prevention:
Fish should be given a balanced diet. Add vitamins to the feed following instructions. Provide fish with live foods: Tubifex, bloodworm, Corehra, Daphnia, Cyclop, Amphipoda, and raw liver. Once a week, at the end of the fasting day give vegetable foods: Wollfia, water fern, scaled salad, and dandelion.

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder: