Аквариумные рыбки и их болезни
WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Broken back disease


Broken back disease

Latin name:
Other names: scoliosis
Pathogen:
Symptoms: Scoliosis (bent spine)

Curved Spine, especially at the rear end.

Description:
It can be caused by consanguinous mating (inbreeding) of livebearers, feeding breeding stock with dry foods, mineral salt deficiency, and traumas at the larvae stage.

How to cure:
No cure is known.

Medicine:


Prevention:
Prevent outbreaks of disease.

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder:
Disease affects many fish species.