јквариумные рыбки и их болезни
WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Columnaris


Columnaris

Latin name: Flexibacter columnaris
Other names: Mouth Fungus
Pathogen: bacteria

Symptoms: A microorganism (bacteria) is seen with 400x magnification, Fish hang near the surface, Rapid breathing, Cotton wool coating, Fraying of fins, Hemorrhages on the body and fins, Whitish spots

The infection manifests itself as grey short tufts that resemble fungus around the mouth of the fish. These are joined by the appearance on the body of hemorrhages fringed by thin lines. White areas spread quickly. In cases where gills are infected, fish will gasp for air at the surface. In advanced stages, fins may disintergarate at edges.

Description:
Columnaris is an infectious disease caused by the bacterium Flexibacter columnaris.

How to cure:
The bacterium prefers alkaline conditions, so reducing pH to lower than 7 will help. (This should be done slowly and only if your fish can tolerate such a low pH, otherwise they may die of osmotic shock). Internal and external antibacterial remedies are used for treating the disease. Very often the symptoms of Columnaris are not very well pronounced. Sometimes the infected fish will look like it is covered with a fine coating (they have cloudy appearance). In this case, Columnaris can be easily confused with Oodinium. This is what makes the disease particularly insidious. To treat Oodinium it is recommended to elevate the tank temperature for treatment period, whereas to treat Columnaris fish are kept in the lowest temperature they can tolerate. High water temperatures accelerate the progression of the disease (this particularly concerns small fish) and infected fish will die before medication begins to work. In this case small fish die within 2-3 days, while bigger fish can survive for a week. In advanced stages, fish float at the surface as the gills are infected and they cannot breathe. At the final stage, fish become disoriented.
The disease is highly infectious. Even a drop of water from the infected tank can cause an outbreak. Therefore, disinfection is vital. All equipment and tools (filters, nets, etc) must be disinfected when the treatment is over. After contact with the infected aquarium hands must be thoroughly washed to prevent transmission of the infection.

Medicine:
Baktopur от SERA

Baktopur direct от SERA

T.C. Capsules от Aquarium Pharmaceuticals

Furan-2 от Aquarium Pharmaceuticals

All Natural Melafix by Aquarium Pharmaceuticals (to strengthen and boost the immune system)br>
FungiStop от TetraMedica

General Tonic от TetraMedica

Before administering medication perform a 40% (per 100L of water) water change. After that add 5 tablets of furasolidone and 2 tablets of co-trimoxazole (crash into a fine powder and dissolve 70g in the water). After 24 hours, perform a 25-30% water change. Then carry out water changes until full recovery. (1 tablet of furasolidone contains 0.05g. of furasolidone; 1 tablet of co-trimoxazole Ц 0.40g. of sulfamethoxazole and 0.08g. of trimethoprim).
Adding aloe extract facilitates recovery.

Prevention:


Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder:




 

Gubkin24.ru