Аквариумные рыбки и их болезни
WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Pleistophora


Pleistophora

Latin name: Pleistophora hyphessobryconis
Other names: Neon tetra disease
Pathogen: fungus
Symptoms: There are white-gray nodules in the muscle tissue. The spores of parasite are seen via microscope, Fish hang near the surface with heads up, Fish move in violent rushes, Fish stop feeding, Gregarious fish stay separated one by one, Brightening (lighting) of body colors, Discoloration, Fraying of fins, Overall body thinness, Scoliosis (bent spine), Shiny stripe of NEON lost color on some parts of the body

The neon stripe on Neons will fade. Other fish will have pale coloration. The affected fish no longer school with the others, stop feeding and show signs of emaciation. They will swim with the tail at an angle of 60, show erratic swimming. The spine becomes curved, fins will sometimes disintegrate. An autopsy will show white-gray cysts in the muscle tissue. Microscopic examination of the content of the cysts will reveal spores.

Description:
The disease strikes members of the tetra family as well as small cyprinids. It is an infectious disease, caused by the fungus Plistiphora hyphessobryconis, which reaches up to 30 micrometers. The disease affects muscle tissue. It is brought into the aquarium with fish, plants, water, gravel, mollusks and equipment from the contaminated aquarium. Sick fish die.

How to cure:
The disease has not been well studied. There is no known cure. Affected fish and plants are disposed of. The aquarium, gravel and equipment are disinfected.

Medicine:
Nala-Gram от Aquarium Pharmaceuticals

Prevention:
Provide adequate aquarium maintenance routine

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder:
Neons, Hemmigrammus, Brachydanio are particularly susceptible.



 

http://uadreamsscams.blogspot.com/2015/01/uadreamscom-scams.html