Аквариумные рыбки и их болезни
WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Papillomatosis


Papillomatosis

Latin name:
Other names: papilloma, papillary tumor
Pathogen: virus
Symptoms: Grayish-whitish tumour excrescence 1-5 mm on fins, gill covers and on the edge of the mouth

Disease manifests itself as a gray-white tumour the size of a millet or lentil grain on the fins, in the area of gill covers and around the mouth. The number, size and appearance of tumors are variable.

Description:
Papillomas – projections of the papillary level which cause the formation of pedunculate tumours. The disease is common in aquarium and other fresh-water fish (primarily in Dwarf Gurami). It is characterized by the formation of tumours on different parts of the body.
The disease is believed to be caused by a virus. The number, size, and appearance of tumours may vary, but gistologically, they all appear to have a typical papillomatous structure. There are a number of facts that prove that the disease is caused by a viral infection. Tumours in aquarium fish appear more or less simultaneously and consistently over a period of time in species belonging to the same population (the members of a species living together in a particular locality), whereas in pond fish - within one species living in the same reservoir in the same weather conditions.

The disease often affects the genus Anabas, Colisa and Trichopsis members of the Anabantidae family. Aquarium fish are rarely affected by the disease. Papillomatosis is not fatal.

How to cure:
No effective treatment is known. Fish who have developed tumors are disposed of.

Medicine:


Prevention:
Disease is not fatal, however, species with tumours are to be removed from the tank so as to avoid transmission to other fish in the aquarium.

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder:
It is most closely and commonly associated with the genus Anabas, Colisa and Trichopsis members of the Anabantidae family.



 

http://ua-scams.com/tag/uadreams-scams/