WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Planaria


Planaria

Latin name:
Other names: Planaria Worms
Pathogen: parasite
Symptoms: Water has a milky appearance, White, white-yellow, white-brown worm up to 5 mm in length seen on gravel or on the glass when light is suddenly turned on

Milky water color. Planaria can be observed by turning on the light unexpectedly. They will be attached to the tanks sides.

Description:
Planaria are ciliated flatworms up to 5 mm in length. The body of Planaria is covered with cilia that enable it to glide over the surface. Its head is often triangular shaped. Planarians have extraordinary powers of regeneration and they normally reproduce by pulling in two. The fragments then regenerate their missing parts. They reproduce by laying eggs on different substrate. Planaria lead a nightlife, hide under stones or fallen leaves. They feed on small organisms, fish eggs. They will rarely attack fish. When it gets into the mollusks pulmonary cavity, the former dies. Planaria are difficult to eradicate.

How to cure:
There are several options.

1. Scraped beef is put into a gauze sac and hung among plants and close to the gravel. Light should be switched off. The sac with Planaria that will gather on it in a few hours is removed from the aquarium (hold the net under the sac to prevent Planaria falling back into the aquarium) and put into boiling water. Repeat this for several evenings to ensure that young planaria that have hatched from eggs are eradicated.

2. Some Planaria species do not tolerate high temperatures. They can be eradicated by increasing for several days water temperature to 28-30C (82-86F). This method will not help dispose of Planaria maculata (a tropical species) whose color varies from gray-white to yellowish-grey.

3. Young hungry Cichlasoma nigrofasciatum, Pseudocrenilabrus multicolor , Macropodus, Jordanella floridae, Osphronemus goramy and Alectrias will eat Planaria.

4. Ammonia nitrate crystals are dissolved in a small amount of water (0,6-0,8 g/100 L) and is then poured into the aquarium above the working aeration pulveriser which enables it to quickly dissolve in the water.
If this does not help, this solution is added into the aquarium 3-4 days later. Fish should be removed from the aquarium. Once the procedure is over, water change should be carried out.

If none of the methods helps, the aquarium is set up afresh. The gravel is boiled, the aquarium, equipment and plants are put into vinegar water for 10 minutes. Once Planaria are removed, plants are put into a high well-lighted bowl with fresh water which is changed during 1-2 weeks.

Medicine:
JBL Schnecktol

Prevention:
Food taken from natural reservoirs should be well checked and plants quarantined.

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder: