WWW.FISHYPORTAL.COM

Aquarium tropical fish and fish diseases


HOME | FISH DISEASE DIAGNOSTICS | FISH DISEASES | FISH NEWS
 

Spring Koi Disease


Spring Koi Disease

Latin name:
Other names: Spring Viraemia of Carp (SVC)
Pathogen: virus

Symptoms: Disequilibrium (dizzyness), Excited behaviour, Fish breathair from the surface of the water (swalling air), Bloat, Hemorrhages on the body and fins, Popped eyes, Rectum and bladder are partially fallen out, White gills

Disease begins with fish hanging at the filter outlet. Infected fish show erratic swimming and are unable to maintain buoyancy. Bloody streaks appear on the skin, gills, and at the base of the fins. Streaks will rapidly grow in size. If the gill covers are raised, white gills can be observed. In the advanced stages, affected fish bloat (Dropsy), eyes begin to protrude, the anus protrudes, faeces become slimy.

Description:
Spring Koi Disease is an acute viral infection. Disease can be brought into the pond only with infected fish. Fish that survive become immune to it, however they become latent carriers of the virus. If temperature in the pond is higher than 20C (68F), disease does not manifest itself. Viruses become active only in summer when water temperature decreases. Carrier fish do not get infected, however the virus is present in their urine and faeces. It is not yet clear how other fish become infected. The virus is thought to get into the circulatory system through the gills. It has been proved than the virus is transmitted by leeches and carp lice when they suck blood. Viruses reproduce slowly at low temperatures and they are not active in winter.
Viruses begin to reproduce actively in spring when water temperatures are above 6C (43F) and fishs immune system is weakened. The acute form of the disease begins when water temperatures are between 15 and 17C (59-63F). If not treated immediately, the majority of fish may die within a week. When water temperatures reach 20C (68F), disease progression slows down. When water temperatures are above 25C (77F), fish stop dying.
If not caught in the early stages, the disease may cause significant morbidity, as in spring the viral infection is highly contagious and at certain temperatures the disease can reach epidemic proportions. Bloated fish very often cannot be saved, but carry a number of viruses and bacteria, therefore they should be moved to a hospital tank.

How to cure:
The sooner the virus is identified, the higher the chance is that infected fish will be successfully treated. There is no known medicine able to kill the active virus present in the fish. During the treatment period maintain good water quality. Aerate water to provide fish with enough oxygen. Fish must be fed only high-quality feed saturated with SERA KOI MULTIVITAMIN. Once the feed has been saturated, it should be immediately given to the fish. To facilitate recovery, put sick fish into a separate tank with fresh water and maintain temperatures at the same level as in the pond.

The 1st day. Slowly increase water temperature to 20C (69F). Add 3 tablets of SERA baktopur direct and 8ml of SERA cyprinopur per 100L of water.
The 2nd day. Slowly increase water temperature to 25C (77F) and add 8ml of SERA cyprinopur per 100L of water.
The 3rd 5th days. Daily add 8ml of SERA cyprinopur per 100L of water.
The 6th day. Perform a water change and filter it with activated carbon.

Medicine:
SERA baktopur direct
SERA cyprinopur
SERA KOI MULTIVITAMIN
Aquarium Pharmaceuticals T.C. Capsules
Aquarium Pharmaceuticals E.M. Tablets
Aquarium Pharmaceuticals Furan-2
TetraMedica General Tonic
TetraMedica FungiStop

Prevention:
At temperatures of 12 - 15C (54-50F), use antiviral drugs once a week for three weeks.

Fish susceptible to the disease/disorder:
Pond carps